Number of known 2017 Cornwall Council local election candidates per post

Post Name Number of Candidates
Lanner and Stithians 6
Penzance East 6
Camborne Trelowarren 6
St Austell Gover 6
Falmouth Boslowick 6
St Ives West 6
Ludgvan 5
Helston South 5
Newlyn and Mousehole 5
Lynher 5
Mount Charles 5
Camborne Treslothan 5
Camborne Treswithian 5
Falmouth Trescobeas 5
Penzance Promenade 5
St Buryan 5
St Dennis and Nanpean 5
Carharrack, Gwennap and St Day 5
Liskeard North 5
Four Lanes 5
Bude 5
Truro Boscawen 5
Callington 5
Roche 5
St Ives East 5
Crowan and Wendron 5
Lanivet and Blisland 4
Bugle 4
Redruth Central 4
Camborne Roskear 4
Porthleven and Helston West 4
St Austell Poltair 4
Falmouth Smithick 4
Illogan 4
Penryn East and Mylor 4
Liskeard East 4
St Austell Bay 4
Roseland 4
Lelant and Carbis Bay 4
Penzance Central 4
St Austell Bethel 4
Helston North 4
St Germans and Landulph 4
St Dominick, Harrowbarrow and Kelly Bray 4
Mabe, Perranarworthal and St Gluvias 4
St Stephen-In-Brannel 4
Bodmin St Petroc 4
Gwinear-Gwithian and St Erth 4
Liskeard West and Dobwalls 4
Fowey and Tywardreath 4
Penryn West 4
Newquay Treloggan 4
Torpoint West 4
Truro Trehaverne 4
Wadebridge West 4
Pool and Tehidy 4
Ladock, St Clement and St Erme 4
Redruth North 4
Falmouth Penwerris 4
Mullion and Grade-Ruan 4
Redruth South 4
Breage, Germoe and Sithney 4
St Cleer 4
St Mawgan and Colan 3
St Columb Major 3
St Blazey 3
Truro Tregolls 3
Tintagel 3
Falmouth Arwenack 3
Truro Redannick 3
Feock and Playing Place 3
Gunnislake and Calstock 3
Mount Hawke and Portreath 3
Newlyn and Goonhavern 3
Penwithick and Boscoppa 3
St Agnes 3
Perranporth 3
St Just in Penwith 3
Rame Peninsular 3
Saltash South 3
Threemilestone and Gloweth 3
Chacewater, Kenwyn and Baldhu 3
Launceston South 3
Torpoint East 3
Newquay Central 3
Stokeclimsland 3
Padstow 3
Bodmin St Mary's 3
St Keverne and Meneage 3
Altarnun 3
Lostwithiel 3
Saltash West 3
Launceston North and North Petherwin 3
Camborne Pendarves 3
Newquay Tretherras 3
Gulval and Heamoor 3
St Minver and St Endellion 3
Launceston Central 3
Hayle South 3
Bodmin St Leonard 3
Marazion and Perranuthnoe 3
St Enoder 3
Wadebridge East 3
Par and St Blazey Gate 3
Probus, Tregony and Grampound 3
St Teath and St Breward 3
Hayle North 3
Saltash East 3
Saltash North 3
Looe East 2
Grenville and Stratton 2
Looe West, Lansallos and Lanteglos 2
Camelford 2
Menheniot 2
Newquay Treviglas 2
Trelawny 2
St Mewan 2
Newquay Pentire 2
Constantine, Mawnan and Budock 2
St Issey and St Tudy 2
Mevagissey 2
Poundstock 2