Number of known 2016 Scottish Parliament Election (Constituencies) candidates per post

Post Name Number of Candidates
Member of the Scottish Parliament for Renfrewshire North and West 6
Member of the Scottish Parliament for Glasgow Cathcart 6
Member of the Scottish Parliament for Edinburgh Central 6
Member of the Scottish Parliament for Clydesdale 6
Member of the Scottish Parliament for Glasgow Kelvin 6
Member of the Scottish Parliament for Coatbridge and Chryston 5
Member of the Scottish Parliament for Edinburgh Northern and Leith 5
Member of the Scottish Parliament for Dundee City East 5
Member of the Scottish Parliament for Na h-Eileanan an Iar 5
Member of the Scottish Parliament for Dumbarton 5
Member of the Scottish Parliament for Dundee City West 5
Member of the Scottish Parliament for Glasgow Pollok 5
Member of the Scottish Parliament for Glasgow Shettleston 5
Member of the Scottish Parliament for Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch 5
Member of the Scottish Parliament for Orkney Islands 5
Member of the Scottish Parliament for Perthshire South and Kinross-shire 5
Member of the Scottish Parliament for Midlothian North and Musselburgh 4
Member of the Scottish Parliament for Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley 4
Member of the Scottish Parliament for Glasgow Maryhill and Springburn 4
Member of the Scottish Parliament for East Kilbride 4
Member of the Scottish Parliament for Aberdeen Central 4
Member of the Scottish Parliament for Ettrick, Roxburgh and Berwickshire 4
Member of the Scottish Parliament for Kirkcaldy 4
Member of the Scottish Parliament for Angus South 4
Member of the Scottish Parliament for Cowdenbeath 4
Member of the Scottish Parliament for Clackmannanshire and Dunblane 4
Member of the Scottish Parliament for Airdrie and Shotts 4
Member of the Scottish Parliament for Eastwood 4
Member of the Scottish Parliament for Aberdeen Donside 4
Member of the Scottish Parliament for Glasgow Southside 4
Member of the Scottish Parliament for Stirling 4
Member of the Scottish Parliament for Shetland Islands 4
Member of the Scottish Parliament for Cunninghame North 4
Member of the Scottish Parliament for North East Fife 4
Member of the Scottish Parliament for Falkirk West 4
Member of the Scottish Parliament for Aberdeen South and North Kincardine 4
Member of the Scottish Parliament for Edinburgh Pentlands 4
Member of the Scottish Parliament for Falkirk East 4
Member of the Scottish Parliament for Ayr 4
Member of the Scottish Parliament for Midlothian South, Tweeddale and Lauderdale 4
Member of the Scottish Parliament for Banffshire and Buchan Coast 4
Member of the Scottish Parliament for Greenock and Inverclyde 4
Member of the Scottish Parliament for Hamilton, Larkhall and Stonehouse 4
Member of the Scottish Parliament for Edinburgh Southern 4
Member of the Scottish Parliament for Moray 4
Member of the Scottish Parliament for Motherwell and Wishaw 4
Member of the Scottish Parliament for Argyll and Bute 4
Member of the Scottish Parliament for Glasgow Provan 4
Member of the Scottish Parliament for Mid Fife and Glenrothes 4
Member of the Scottish Parliament for Inverness and Nairn 4
Member of the Scottish Parliament for Edinburgh Eastern 4
Member of the Scottish Parliament for Uddingston and Bellshill 4
Member of the Scottish Parliament for Paisley 4
Member of the Scottish Parliament for Perthshire North 4
Member of the Scottish Parliament for Edinburgh Western 4
Member of the Scottish Parliament for Dunfermline 4
Member of the Scottish Parliament for Cunninghame South 4
Member of the Scottish Parliament for Linlithgow 4
Member of the Scottish Parliament for Galloway and West Dumfries 4
Member of the Scottish Parliament for Glasgow Anniesland 4
Member of the Scottish Parliament for Renfrewshire South 4
Member of the Scottish Parliament for Caithness, Sutherland and Ross 4
Member of the Scottish Parliament for East Lothian 4
Member of the Scottish Parliament for Aberdeenshire East 4
Member of the Scottish Parliament for Rutherglen 4
Member of the Scottish Parliament for Kilmarnock and Irvine Valley 4
Member of the Scottish Parliament for Almond Valley 4
Member of the Scottish Parliament for Cumbernauld and Kilsyth 4
Member of the Scottish Parliament for Clydebank and Milngavie 4
Member of the Scottish Parliament for Aberdeenshire West 4
Member of the Scottish Parliament for Strathkelvin and Bearsden 4
Member of the Scottish Parliament for Dumfriesshire 4
Member of the Scottish Parliament for Angus North and Mearns 4